Until the late 2000s, there was little to no market for commercial market research in Armenia and the entire research industry was focused on working on governmental and donor-sponsored projects. In that market, our sister company, Advanced Social Technologies (AST), an independent center for applied social research, positioned itself as one of the preferred partners of organizations like the OSCE, the Armenian Central Bank, Eurasia Partnership Foundation, OSI Assistance Foundation, UNICEF, UNWFP, the World Bank, ILO, and others for quantitative and qualitative studies. As increasing numbers of multi-nationals began to enter the Armenian market and as local businesses began to increase in sophistication, the partners at AST realized that the market for commercial market research was about to emerge and they needed a second brand and a new set of skills to handle the new demands.
Thus, Mosaic was born in 2007 fully based on AST’s technical and expert capacity. We have since been providing quantitative and qualitative research services to Armenia and overseas-based companies, such as Orange Armenia (exclusive research partner in 2009-2015) and now Ucom LLC since 2016, GfK (approved supplier for UK, Nordics & Baltics region since 2012) and Grant Thornton International (since 2007).
Up-to-date and experienced with the latest global methodologies and tools, we apply them with an approach that works best in the context of the Armenian reality.
What we do
With a team of 4 full-time consultants and over 50 fieldworkers and support staff, we are able to consistently deliver high quality service and never miss a deadline.
Mosaic focuses on the following types of studies: